2017 Show Results

Full results and pictures.

 

2017 Show Results

Main Awards...

This years Grand Champion went to Paul Slingsby for his size 7 Kohaku...Sponsored by Absolute Koi.

Mature Champion went to Robert Robson for his size 6 Kohaku...Sponsored by Yume Koi. 

Adult Champion went to Melvyn Platts for his size 5 Sanke...Sponsored by Absolute Koi.

Young Champion went to Paul Williams for his size 4 Kohaku...Sponsored by Elite Koi.

Baby Champion went to Barry Thompson for his size 2 Kohaku...Sponsored by Aquasource Products.

Best Non Go Sanke went to Melvyn Platts for his size 7 Hikari Moyo [Yamabukli Ogon]...Sponsored by Absolute Koi.

Jumbo Champion went to Melvyn Platts for his size 7 Bekko...Sponsored by Absolute Koi.

Special Awards… 

There were a number of special awards again this year...

Aqua Source Select Award for the Best Kawarimono went to Barry Thompson for his size 7 Kigoi

Most Unique Koi went to Wayne Taylor for his size 5 Koromo [Goshiki].

Chairman’s choice went to Paul Cunningham for his size 4 Hikari Moyo [Doitsu Beni Kikokuryu].

Best Doitsu went to Melvyn Platts for his size 5 Asagi/Shusui.  

Best Tategoi went to Paul Williams for his size 4 Kohaku.

Scottish Friendship Award went to Tom Whitelam for his size 7 Hikari Muji [Doitsu Kujaku].

Best North East Vat went to Dave & Shane Halkyard vat 26.

Main Results Table...

Main Results Table...

Grand Champion
Kohaku Paul Slingsby Size 7
Mature Champion Kohaku Robert Robson Size 6
Adult Champion Sanke Melvyn Platts Size 5
Young Champion Kohaku Paul Williams Size 4
Baby Champion Kohaku Barry Thompson Size 2
Best Non Go Sanke Hikari Moyo Melvyn Platts Size 7
Jumbo Koi Bekko Melvyn Platts Size 7
Most Unique Koromo Wayne Taylor Size 5
Chairman’s Choice Hikari Moyo Paul Cunningham Size 4
Best Doitsu Asagi/Shusui Melvyn Platts Size 5
Best Tategoi Kohaku Paul Williams Size 4
Scottish Friendship Award Hikari Muji Tom Whitelam Size 7
Aqua Source Select Award Kawarimono Barry Thompson Size 7
Best North East Vat Vat 26 Dave & Shane Halkyard  

 

Koi Matrix...

Class/Size 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
KOHAKU   3 3 6 12 8 2 34
SANKE 1 2 3 7 5 3   21
SHOWA 2 4 1 1 3 2   13
BEKKO             1 1
UTSURIMONO   2 2 1 5     10
ASAGI/SHUSUI       1 1     2
KOROMO   1 1 1 1 1   5
KAWARIMONO 2   1 3 2   2 10
HIKARI MUJI 1 1 1 2 3   1 9
HIKARI UTSURI   1 3   1     5
HIKARI MOYO     1 1 2 1 1 6
TANCHO       2 5 2   9
KINGINRIN   4 2   2     8
TOTAL 6 18 18 25 42 17 7 133

 

[Click on the thumbnail picture then hover over the picture to move through the gallery left or right]

[Pictures taken by Anthony Grey]

Prizes presented by Stephen Grey Chairman and Paul Slingsby Show Chairman

2017 Open Show Grand Champion winner Paul Slingsby 2017 Open Show Mature Champion winner Robert Robson 2017 Open Show Adult Champion winner Melvyn Platts 2017 Open Show Young Champion winner Paul Williams 2017 Open Show Baby Champion winner Baz Thompson 2017 Open Show Best Non Go Sanke and Jumbo Champion winner Melvyn Platts
Paul Slingsby GC
Robert Robson MC
Melvyn Platts AC
Paul Williams YC
Baz Thompson BC
Melvyn Platts
Most Unique Winner Wayne Taylor Chairmans Choice Winner Paul Cunningham Best Tategoi winner Paul Williams Scottish Friendship Award winner Tom Whitelam 2017 Open Show Best North East Vat winner Dave and Shane Halkyard Best Doitsu winner Melvyn Platts
Wayne Taylor
Paul Cunningham
Paul Williams
Tom Whitelam
Shane Halkyard
Melvyn Platts

 

Grand Champion Mature Champion Adult Champion Young Champion Baby Champion Tategoi winner
Grand Champ
Mature Champ
Adult Champ
Young Champ
Baby Champ
Best Tategoi
Best Doitsu Chairmans Choice Winner Best Non-Go-Sanke Scottish Friendship Most Unique Aquasource Award
Best Doitsu
Chairman’s Choice
GC Non Go Sanke
Scottish Friendship
Most Unique
Aquasource Award

[Pictures taken by Anthony Grey]

Click here for Full Results

 

 

 

 

 

Website designed by: Stephen Grey  © North East Koi Club, 2017 All rights reserved.                     Graphics designed by Anthony Grey