2009 Show Results

Full results and pictures.

 

2009 Show Results

Main Awards...

This years Grand Champion went to North East Club member John Hellens for his size 7 Kohaku.

Mature Champion also went to John Hellens for his second size 7 Kohaku. 

Jumbo Champion went to John Hellens for his size 7 Kohaku [GC].    

Adult Champion went to Barry Thompson for his size 5 Sanke.

Young Champion went to John Hellens for his size 4 Kohaku.

Baby Champion went to North East Club member Anthony Grey [Junior] for his size 2 Kohaku.

Special Awards… 

There were a number of special awards again this year...

Best Junior exhibitor was won by Anthony Grey from the North East Koi club.

Best Non Go Sanke went to Paul Williams for his size 6 Tancho Sanke.  

Chairman’s choice went to North East Club member Michael Hall for his size 4 Bekko.

Visitors Favourite was won by Anthony Grey for his size 4 Gin Rin Matsakawabaki.

Best Doitsu went to Barry Thompson for his size 3 Showa.  

Most Unique Koi went to Anthony Grey for his size 4 Gin Rin Matsakawabaki.

Best Tategoi went to Robert Robson for his size 2 Kohaku.

East Pennine Friendship Award went to North East Club member Ray Appleby for his size 5 Hi Utsuri.

East Midlands Friendship Award went to Anthony Grey for his size 4 Gin Rin Matsakawabaki.

Best North East Vat went to Ray Appleby.

Best North East Beginner also went to Ray Appleby.

Main Results Table...

Grand Champion Kohaku John Hellens Size 7
Mature Champion Kohaku John Hellens Size 7
Adult Champion Sanke Barry Thompson Size 5
Young Champion Kohaku John Hellens Size 4
Baby Champion Kohaku Anthony Grey Size 2
Best Tategoi Kohaku Robert Robson Size 2
Best Doitsu Showa  Barry Thompson Size 3
Jumbo Koi Kohaku John Hellens Size 7
Chairman’s Choice Bekko Michael Hall Size 4
Best Non Go Sanke Tancho Paul Williams Size 5
Most Unique Kawarimono Anthony Grey Size 4
Visitors Favourite Showa  Anthony Grey Size 4
Best North East Vat Vat 24 Ray Appleby  
Best North East Beginner Vat 24 Ray Appleby  
North East Junior Vat 16 Anthony Grey  
East Pennine Friendship Award Utsurimono Ray Appleby  
East Midlands Friendship Award Kawarimono Anthony Grey  

Koi Matrix...

Class/Size 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
KOHAKU 3 8 8 5 4 2 4 34
SANKE 1 1 3 3 3   1 12
SHOWA   1 4 3 3 3   14
BEKKO     1 2       3
UTSURIMONO   3 3 1 3     10
ASAGI/SHUSUI 2   1         3
KOROMO   2 3 2       7
KAWARIMONO   1 2 2   2 1 8
HIKARI MUJI   2   1 2 2   7
HIKARI UTSURI     1   1     2
HIKARI MOYO   1 1 1 3 3   9
TANCHO     1   1     2
KINGINRIN 1 1 4 1   1   8
TOTAL 7 20 32 21 20 13 6 119

[Click on the thumbnail picture then hover over the picture to move through the gallery left or right]

[Pictures taken by Anthony Grey]

2009 open show GC winner John Hellens 2009 open show adult winner Barry Thompson 2009 open show baby champion winner Anthony Grey 2009 open show chairmans choice Michael Hall 2009 open show best non-go-sanke winner Paul Williams
         
2009 open show East Pennine Friendship Award winner Ray Appleby 2009 open show east midlands friendship award Anthony Grey      
         
Grand Champion and Jumbo Champion Mature Champion Adult Champion Young Champion Baby Champion Tategoi winner
           
Best Doitsu Chairmans Choice Winner Best Non-Go-Sanke Most Unique and East Midlands Friendship Award Vistors Favoutite East Pennine Friendship Award

[Pictures taken by Anthony Grey]

Full Results

 

 

 

Website designed by: Stephen Grey  © North East Koi Club, 2017 All rights reserved.                     Graphics designed by Anthony Grey